Jury Result of Shenzhen Watercolour Biennial 2013-2014

Time:2013/10/31 17:24:52   Click:18985

Congratulations to all winners!

Shenzhen Watercolour Biennial received 2,825 entries from 54 countries. The Jury Committee selected 237 paintings (118 paintings from China, 119 paintings from other countries) for the show.24 of them won awards. 250 paintings, including 5 from guest artists, 8 from the jurors and scrutineers, are going to be shown from December 10th,2013 to January 10th,2014 in Shenzhen Art Museum. There is going to be travel show in museums of eight cities. They are Ningbo Art Museum in Zhejiang Province, Wenzhou Library in Zhejiang Province, Hei Longjiang Art Museum in Hei Longjiang Province, , Hubei Art Museum in  Hubei Province, Chongqing Art Museum in Chongqing City, Shanxi Art Museum in Shanxi Province, Yinchuan Art Museum in Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region and Asia Watercolour Art Museum in Hainan Province in 2014.

JURY COMMITTEE

Jurors of Selection and Arward:

LU Hong,CAA, Chairman(China)

David Taylor,AWI,FVAS(Australia)

LIU Shouxiang, CAA(China)

John T. Salminen,NWS,AWS.DF(USA)

Thomas Plunkett,PRWS (U.K.)

Andy Wood,RI,RBA (U.K.)

 

Juror of Selection

Chen Jian,CAA(China)

 

SCRUTINEERS

ZHOU Tianya,CAA.NWS.(China). Curator of Biennial

LI Xiaoyang,(China)

 

Award

Painting Name

Artist

Award Mentioned By

Shenzhen International Watercolor Prize(Best of Show,US$9846+ Medal+ Diploma)

 

In Front of Table (Follow-up Sequel #6-7)

Shao Yuhao (China)

Thomas Plunkett

Luohu International Watercolor Prize (Gold Medal Award,US$8205 + Medal+ Diploma  )

 

Gazing

Zhao Jitong (China)

LIU Shouxiang

Silver Prize (US$6564 + Diploma)

A Sunday on West Lake Side

Yang Jiyi (China)

Thomas Plunkett

Andy Wood

David Taylor

Bronze Prize ( US$ 4923 + Diploma)

Slipping into the Shadows

 

Angus Maywood Mcewan(UK)

Andy Wood

Excellence Prize (US$4102 + Diploma)

 

Water Mirror Bloom

Li Jia (China)

LIU Shouxiang

Excellence Prize (US$4102 + Diploma)

True Gobi Desert #1

 

Quan Wei (China)

LU Hong

Excellence Prize (US$4102 + Diploma)

 

Indoor

Peng Cheng (China)

Andy Wood

Excellence Prize (US$4102 + Diploma)

Flowers Thinking Language

Ren Hui (China)

LU Hong

John T. Salminen

Excellence Prize (US$4102 + Diploma)

Strong Wind

Wang Qiaoqiao (China)

Thomas Plunkett

John T. Salminen

Excellence Prize (US$4102 + Diploma)

Heritage2

 

Michael Schlicting(USA)

Andy Wood

Excellence Prize (US$4102 + Diploma)

Scattered Driftwood

Brian Stratton

(Australia)

LIU Shouxiang

Excellence Prize (US$4102 + Diploma)

After the Rain

 

Stanislaw Zoladz(Sweden)

David Taylor

Excellence Prize (US$4102 + Diploma)

Celestial No.3

Carol Staub(USA)

Thomas Plunkett

 

Excellence Prize (US$4102 + Diploma)

 

Oriental Jumble

Sandra Hendy,(Australia)

LIU Shouxiang

Daniel Smith Merchandise Award (Premier Watercolor Collection – 231, 15ml tubes of DANIEL SMITH Extra Fine Watercolors, MSRP Value $4011.54+Diploma+ )

Dream

Xiao Rong (China)

David Taylor

Honorable Mention (Diploma)

 

City Reflection

Jansen Chow (Malaysia)

Andy Wood

David Taylor

Honorable Mention(Diploma)

Waiting

Dong Guihan (China)

 

Thomas Plunkett

 

Honorable Mention(Diploma)

 

A 15-year-old Girl

Li Xiaocheng (China)

John T. Salminen

Honorable Mention(Diploma)

 

Interior Mobility

Dave Maxwell

(USA)

John T. Salminen

Honorable Mention(Diploma)

 

Pilgrimage

Su Haiqing (China)

John T. Salminen

Honorable Mention(Diploma)

 

All of A Sudden·Hurricane

Yao Bo (China)

LU Hong

LIU Shouxiang

Honorable Mention(Diploma)

 

Traces of Time and Tide

Zhang Chengbi (China)

David Taylor

Honorable Mention(Diploma)

 

Taihang Caprice #3

Zhu Dabai (China)

LU Hong

Honorable Mention(Diploma)

 

Waste Diary #5

Zuo Xinmin (China)

LU Hong

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jury Mentioned Prizes:(Each juror selected 5 works as an award)